Regatta Pages

Home About Team Blog Map Other ORC Login Sign-up

2019 International Melges 20 World Championship

April 04 - 07, 2019

Miami FL, USA

Entry Crew
Blind Squirrel - Melges 20
  • Jeff Bonanni
  • John Brown
  • Jimmy Kennedy
  • Danielle Septembre
Boo-Fu - Melges 20
  • Sam Barron-Fox
  • Chris Draper
  • Simon Hiscocks
Caipirinha JR - Melges 20
  • Alessandro Agostinelli
  • Gabriele Benussi
  • Francesco Rubagotti
Cinghiale - Melges 20
  • Charlie McKee
  • Robert Wilber
  • Robert Wilber
  • Matt Woodworth
Dark Star - Melges 20
  • John Bacon
  • Darren Jones
  • David Sampson
  • Danielle Smythe
Electric Blue - Melges 20
  • Tim Desmond
  • Justin Hood
  • Jim Myers
Eulogia G3BAU Sailing Team - Melges 20
  • Sebastien Col
  • Francesco Gabbi
  • Luigi Giannattasio
  • Federica Salva’
Grinning Streak - C
  • Anthony Bowman
  • Jeremy Edwards
  • Rhonda Joyce
Heartbreaker - Melges 20
  • Robert Hughes
  • Federico Michetti
  • Manu Weiller Vidal
Intermezzo - Melges 20
  • Tomislav Basil
  • Jonas Kjellberg
  • Johannes Lind Widestam
Kuai - Melges 20
  • Alec Anderson
  • Daniel Thielman
  • Rayleen Thielman
  • Jeremy Wilmot
Midnight Blue - Melges 20
  • Jason Michas
  • Scott Nixon
  • Keiran Searle
Midnight Sun - Melges 20
  • Alexis Michas
  • Sam Rogers
  • John Wallace
Mojito - Shimmer
  • Norbert Peter
  • Elena Rixner
  • Florian Rixner
Nika - Melges 20
  • Vladimir Prosikhin
  • Morgan Reeser
  • Charlie Smythe
Portobello - Melges 20
  • John Bowden
  • Thiago Fett
  • Cesar Gomes Neto
Red Sky Sailing Team - Melges 20
  • Andy Burdick
  • Joey Mello
  • Paul Reilly
Russian Bogatyrs - Melges 20
  • Besputin Konstantin
  • Igor Rytov
  • Anton Sergeev
Sestelemento - Melges 20
  • Francesco De Bernardi
  • Mattia Luciano De Bernardi
  • Oscar Farace
  • Francesco Ivaldi
STIG - Melges 20
  • Francesco Bruni
  • Tea Faoro
  • Alessandro Rombelli
  • Giorgio Tortarolo
Talisman - Melges 20
  • Victor Diaz de Leon
  • Jeff Reynolds
  • John Sommi
The 300 - Melges 20
  • Steven Boho
  • Chad Hough
  • Ted Keller

World Championship Course

  • Melges 20 (One Design - 22 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Skipper/Crew Results Total
    Milano 1 ITA N/A STIG Melges 20 Alessandro Rombelli / Francesco Bruni / Giorgio Tortarolo / Tea Faoro
    1. 16
    2. 5
    3. 3
    4. 4
    5. 2
    6. 5
    7. 1
    8. 2
    9. 1
    10. 11
    34.0
    Ada 2 MI USA Heartbreaker Melges 20 Robert Hughes / Manu Weiller / Federico Michetti
    1. 6
    2. 2
    3. 2
    4. 2
    5. 3
    6. 8
    7. 9
    8. 13
    9. 4
    10. 5
    41.0
    Moscow 3 RUS N/A Russian Bogatyrs Melges 20 Igor Rytov / Besputin Konstantin / Sergeev Anton
    1. 3
    2. 4
    3. 6
    4. 3
    5. 4
    6. 11
    7. 19
    8. 1
    9. 3
    10. 9
    44.0
    San Francisco 4 CA USA Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman / Jeremy Wilmot / Alec Anderson / Rayleen Thielman
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 12
    5. 1
    6. 13
    7. 3
    8. 7
    9. 6
    10. 14
    46.0
    Wimberley 5 TX RUS Nika Melges 20 Vladimir Prosikhin / Morgan Reeser / Charlie Smythe
    1. 4
    2. 17
    3. 10
    4. 1
    5. 8
    6. 2
    7. 5
    8. 9
    9. 20
    10. 2
    58.0
    Darien 6 CT USA Talisman Melges 20 John Sommi / Victor Diaz de Leon / Jeff Reynolds
    1. 9
    2. 6
    3. 4
    4. 6
    5. 12
    6. 6
    7. 10
    8. 16
    9. 2
    10. 6
    61.0
    Florianopolis 7 SC BRA Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto / Cesar Gomes / Thiago Fett / John Bowden
    1. 1
    2. 10
    3. 9
    4. 13
    5. 7
    6. 9
    7. 2
    8. 14
    9. 5
    10. 8
    64.0
    Branford 8 CT USA Cinghiale Melges 20 Robert Wilber / Charlie McKee / Matt Woodworth
    1. 5
    2. 7
    3. 5
    4. 5
    5. 5
    6. 15
    7. 20
    8. 8
    9. 17
    10. 1
    68.0
    Long Island City 9 NY USA Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas / Scott Nixon / Keiran Searle
    1. 15
    2. 12
    3. 12
    4. 7
    5. 11
    6. 3
    7. 4
    8. 6
    9. 7
    10. 10
    72.0
    Chicago 10 IL USA Red Sky Sailing Team Melges 20 Paul Reilly / Andy Burdick / Joey Melo
    1. 10
    2. 3
    3. 14
    4. 16
    5. 10
    6. 12
    7. 8
    8. 4
    9. 9
    10. 4
    74.0
    Steamboat Springs 11 CO USA Boo-Fu Melges 20 Sam Barron-Fox / Chris Draper / Simon Hiscocks
    1. 8
    2. 13/ZFP
    3. 7
    4. 8
    5. 9
    6. 1
    7. 18
    8. 17
    9. 11
    10. 12
    86.0
    Paudex 12 Vaud SUI Eulogia G3BAU Sailing Team Melges 20 Luigi Giannattasio / Col Sébastien / Salvà Federica / Gabbi Francesco
    1. 11
    2. 9
    3. 17
    4. 11
    5. 6
    6. 14
    7. 7
    8. 5
    9. 12
    10. 16
    91.0
    New York 13 NY USA Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas / Sam Rogers / John Wallace
    1. 13
    2. 13
    3. 11
    4. 10
    5. 14
    6. 20
    7. 13
    8. 15
    9. 10
    10. 3
    102.0
    Avalon 14 NSW AUS Dark Star Melges 20 John Bacon / Darren Jones / David Swampson / Danielle Smythe
    1. 7
    2. 16
    3. 18
    4. 18
    5. 17
    6. 18
    7. 6
    8. 10
    9. 8
    10. 7
    107.0
    Kullavik 15 Halland SWE Intermezzo Melges 20 Johannes Lind Widestam / Jonas Kjellberg / Tomislav Basic
    1. 14
    2. 14
    3. 8
    4. 15
    5. 13
    6. 10
    7. 14
    8. 11
    9. 16
    10. 21
    115.0
    Desenzano del Garda 16 Brescia ITA Caipirinha JR Melges 20 Alessandro Agostinelli / Gabriele Benussi / Francesco Rubagotti
    1. 20
    2. 11
    3. 16
    4. 9
    5. 23/DSQ
    6. 4
    7. 16
    8. 19
    9. 15
    10. 13
    123.0
    New York 17 NY USA Electric Blue Melges 20 Tim Desmond / Jim Myers / Justin Hood
    1. 12
    2. 22
    3. 13
    4. 21
    5. 16
    6. 7
    7. 22
    8. 12
    9. 13
    10. 18
    134.0
    Toronto 18 Ont CAN Grinning Streak (C) Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce / Jeremy Edwards / Tony Bowman
    1. 17
    2. 15
    3. 19
    4. 14
    5. 15
    6. 21
    7. 11
    8. 20
    9. 19
    10. 19
    149.0
    Philadelphia 19 PA USA Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown / Jeff Bonanni / Jimmy Kennedy / Danielle Septembre
    1. 19
    2. 19
    3. 20
    4. 23/DNF
    5. 20
    6. 17
    7. 15
    8. 3
    9. 22
    10. 20
    155.0
    Woodstock 20 IL USA The 300 Melges 20 Steven Boho / Chad Hough / Ted Keller
    1. 21
    2. 21
    3. 15
    4. 17
    5. 19
    6. 16
    7. 17
    8. 21
    9. 21
    10. 15
    162.0
    Armeno 21 Novara ITA Sestelemento Melges 20 Oscar Farace / Mattia De Bernardi / Francesco Ivaldi / Francesco De Bernardi
    1. 18
    2. 18
    3. 22
    4. 20
    5. 21
    6. 22
    7. 12
    8. 18
    9. 18
    10. 17
    164.0
    Krailling 22 Bavaria GER Mojito (Shimmer) (C) Melges 20 Florian Rixner / Norbert Peter / Elena Rixner
    1. 22
    2. 20
    3. 21
    4. 19
    5. 18
    6. 19
    7. 21
    8. 22
    9. 14
    10. 22
    176.0

    Original Event Site