Regatta Pages

Home About Team Blog Map Other ORC Login Sign-up

2012 Toronto and Area Hospice Regatta (TAHR)

June 16th & 17th 2012

Toronto Ontario, Canada

Entry Crew
111 - 11
  • 11 11
1509 - J 22
  • Stephen Jones
723 - Melges 24
  • Uri Saks
Atlas - Audi Melges 20
  • Tracy Bostick
  • Brian and Melissa Hill
  • Kylie McMillan
Batteries Not Required - Audi Melges 20
  • Rhonda Joyce
Bear Necessity - C &C 99
  • Philippe Bernier
  • Joan Hopkins
  • Trevor Moore
  • Trudy Murphy
  • David Rourke
  • James Wilkinson
Black Dog - Melges 24
  • Dave Black
Black Magic - Beneteau First 10R
  • Rob Wiersma
Black Sheep - Audi Melges 20
  • Jon Messenger
Blast - Beneteau First 10R
  • chris Bobyk
Bobby McGee - C &C 99
  • Charles Stacey
Bohica - Audi Melges 20
  • Erwyn Naidoo
CAN 13 - 2.4m
  • Trish Doyle
CAN 3 - 2.4m
  • Darrell Suderman
CAN 8 - 2.4m
  • allan leibel
Carib Racing - Audi Melges 20
  • Mike Armstrong
  • Larry, Ann, Jenna Huibers
Catch 22 - J 22
  • Stuart Lawrie
Das Boot - J 22
  • ash das
Demon's Dance - C &C 99
  • Sarah Danahy
  • Marc Doedens
  • Monica Doedens
  • Kristina Gilbert
  • Kat Jamnik
  • Andrea Mooney
  • Dave Murphy
Dirty Deeds - J 22
  • Ed Ambridge
  • Doug Laidlaw
  • Jim McGuinness
Domino - Beneteau First 36.7
  • Paul Paolone
Double Deuce - J 22
  • Gordon Burt
dp - Audi Melges 20
  • David Pollock
Eclipse - J 22
  • Brian Young
First Today - Beneteau First 36.7
  • Gary Tisdale
Flawed Logic - J 22
  • Chris Hobbs
Fullscale - Beneteau First 36.7
  • Mike Sonosky
Gefion - 8 Metre
  • Richard Self
HooRah - Beneteau First 10R
  • Tim Booth
  • Caroline Cannon
  • Paul Cannon / Joe Waple
  • Justyn Dudeck
  • Jeff Pawlowski
  • D.J. Reynolds
JRWOneDesign - 2.4m
  • Jerry Wendt
Margaritaville - Beneteau First 10R
  • Dinse Scott
Melges 174 - Audi Melges 20
  • Kenneth Martin
Neptune's Car - Beneteau First 36.7
  • Brian Rutter
Norseman - 8 Metre
  • Cedric Gyles
Obsession - Beneteau First 36.7
  • Don Finkle
Plum Danish 3 - C &C 99
  • Frank Hudson
Pope Mobile - 2.4m
  • Catherine Belanger
Presto - Melges 24
  • Lori & Adam Burns
Prudence - J 22
  • Gordon McIlquham
RUSH - Melges 24
  • Gozzard / Graham
Severn - 8 Metre
  • Cedric Gyles
Sexy Beast - Beneteau First 36.7
  • Rory Ring
Shaping - Melges 24
  • Andrei Sokolski
Slippery - Audi Melges 20
  • Jim Pearson
Stampede - J 22
  • Jeffrey Love
Stir It Up - Melges 24
  • allan stokes
Three's Company - J 22
  • Paul Davignon
Touch2Play - Audi Melges 20
  • Rob & Sandy Butler
Umi Taka II - Audi Melges 20
  • Chris Rypkema
Wild Deuces - Audi Melges 20
  • Paul Currie
Yquem - 8 Metre
  • Guy Jones
Zingara - Melges 24
  • Richard Reid
Zingara - Beneteau First 36.7
  • Richard Reid
Zoom - Beneteau First 10R
  • Mac Sadowski

procom Course

  • Melges 24 Go Fast Masthead Trophy (One Design - 7 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    North Tonawanda 1 NY USA Presto Melges 24 Lori & Adam Burns
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 1
    5. 1
    6. 1
    7. 1
    7.0
    Toronto 2 ON CAN Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid
    1. 4
    2. 3
    3. 2
    4. 3
    5. 3
    6. 4
    7. 2
    21.0
    Goderich 3 Ont CAN RUSH Melges 24 Gozzard / Graham
    1. 3
    2. 5
    3. 4
    4. 2
    5. 2
    6. 3
    7. 3
    22.0
    Mississauga 4 Ont CAN Black Dog Melges 24 Dave Black
    1. 2
    2. 6
    3. 5
    4. 4
    5. 5
    6. 5
    7. 4
    31.0
    Burlington 5 Ont CAN Shaping Melges 24 Andrei Sokolski
    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 6
    4. 6
    5. 4
    6. 2
    7. 6
    33.0
    Toronto 6 Ontt CAN Stir It Up Melges 24 Allan Stokes
    1. 6
    2. 2
    3. 3
    4. 5
    5. 6
    6. 7
    7. 5
    34.0
    Markahm 7 Ont CAN 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks
    1. 7
    2. 7
    3. 7
    4. 7
    5. 7
    6. 6
    7. 8/OCS
    49.0

  • J 22 Ontario Championships (One Design - 10 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Toronto 1 Ont CAN Stampede J 22 Jeffrey Love
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 2
    5. 1
    6. 2
    7. 2
    10.0
    Toronto 2 Ont CAN Prudence J 22 Gordon McIlquham
    1. 3
    2. 6
    3. 5
    4. 4
    5. 2
    6. 1
    7. 1
    22.0
    Toronto 3 Ont CAN Das Boot J 22 Ash Das
    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 2
    4. 1
    5. 6
    6. 5
    7. 5
    28.0
    Toronto 4 Ont CAN Dirty Deeds J 22 Jim McGuinness
    1. 6.5
    2. 5
    3. 3
    4. 5
    5. 4
    6. 3
    7. 4
    30.5
    Toronto 5 Ont CAN 1509 J 22 Stephen Jones
    1. 2
    2. 7
    3. 4
    4. 11/DNS
    5. 3
    6. 4
    7. 3
    34.0
    Toronto 6 Ont CAN Three's Company J 22 Paul Davignon
    1. 6.5
    2. 2
    3. 7
    4. 3
    5. 7
    6. 6
    7. 9
    40.5
    Toronto 7 Ont CAN Double Deuce J 22 Gordon Burt
    1. 4
    2. 3
    3. 8
    4. 7
    5. 8
    6. 9
    7. 7
    46.0
    Toronto 8 Ont CAN Catch 22 J 22 Stuart Lawrie
    1. 8
    2. 10
    3. 6
    4. 6
    5. 5
    6. 10
    7. 6
    51.0
    Mississauga 9 Ont CAN Eclipse J 22 Brian Young
    1. 10
    2. 8
    3. 9
    4. 9
    5. 10
    6. 7
    7. 8
    61.0
    Toronto 10 Ont CAN Flawed Logic J 22 Chris Hobbs
    1. 9
    2. 9
    3. 10
    4. 8
    5. 9
    6. 8
    7. 10
    63.0

  • Audi Melges 20 (One Design - 11 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Toronto 1 Ont CAN Atlas Audi Melges 20 Brian and Melissa Hill
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 2
    5. 1
    6. 1
    7. 3
    11.0
    Port Credit 2 Ont CAN Black Sheep Audi Melges 20 Jon Messenger
    1. 7
    2. 2
    3. 4
    4. 3
    5. 6
    6. 4
    7. 1
    27.0
    Toronto 3 Ont CAN Bohica Audi Melges 20 Erwyn Naidoo
    1. 4
    2. 6
    3. 3
    4. 4
    5. 5
    6. 5
    7. 2
    29.0
    Collingwood 4 Ont CAN Touch2Play Audi Melges 20 Rob & Sandy Butler
    1. 8
    2. 5
    3. 2
    4. 1
    5. 3
    6. 7
    7. 5
    31.0
    Wheatley 5 Ont CAN Slippery Audi Melges 20 Jim Pearson
    1. 1
    2. 3
    3. 10
    4. 5
    5. 4
    6. 2
    7. 8
    33.0
    Ann 6 Jenna Huibers St Catharines Carib Racing Audi Melges 20 Larry
    Toronto 7 Ont CAN Melges 174 Audi Melges 20 Kenneth Martin
    1. 5
    2. 7
    3. 5
    4. 10
    5. 8
    6. 9
    7. 4
    48.0
    Port Credit 8 Ont CAN Batteries Not Required Audi Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce
    1. 6
    2. 9
    3. 7
    4. 7
    5. 7
    6. 6
    7. 7
    49.0
    Mississauga 9 Ont CAN dp Audi Melges 20 David Pollock
    1. 3
    2. 8
    3. 8
    4. 8
    5. 9
    6. 11
    7. 10
    57.0
    Oakville 10 Ont CAN Umi Taka II Audi Melges 20 Chris Rypkema
    1. 10
    2. 10
    3. 9
    4. 9
    5. 10
    6. 3
    7. 9
    60.0
    Toronto 11 Ont CAN Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie
    1. 9
    2. 11
    3. 11
    4. 11
    5. 11
    6. 8
    7. 11
    72.0

  • 2.4 Metre Class (One Design - 5 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Toronto 1 Ont CAN CAN 8 2.4m Allan Leibel
    1. 3
    2. 1
    3. 2
    4. 2
    5. 1
    6. 1
    7. 3
    13.0
    Toronto 2 Ont CAN CAN 3 2.4m Darrell Suderman
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 4
    4. 1
    5. 2
    6. 4
    7. 2
    16.0
    Waterdown 3 Ont CAN JRWOneDesign 2.4m Jerry Wendt
    1. 2
    2. 4
    3. 1
    4. 3
    5. 3
    6. 2
    7. 1
    16.0
    Toronto 4 Ont CAN Pope Mobile 2.4m Catherine Belanger
    1. 4
    2. 3
    3. 5
    4. 4
    5. 4
    6. 3
    7. 4
    27.0
    Toronto 5 Ont CAN CAN 13 2.4m Trish Doyle
    1. 5
    2. 5
    3. 3
    4. 5
    5. 5
    6. 5
    7. 5
    33.0

    shotgun Course

  • **C &C 99 (One Design - 8 Boats) **
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Oakville 1 Ont CAN Bear Necessity C&C 99 Dexter Halsall
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 2
    4. 1
    5. 1
    6. 1
    7. 6
    14.0
    Toronto 2 ONT CAN Red Boat C&C 99 Tomasz Debowski
    1. 1
    2. 3
    3. 3
    4. 5
    5. 2
    6. 2
    7. 2
    18.0
    Newcastle 3 Ont CAN Winston Churchill C&C 99 John Gibson
    1. 3
    2. 2
    3. 1
    4. 2
    5. 3
    6. 3
    7. 5
    19.0
    Toronto 4 Ont CAN Demon's Dance C&C 99 Monica Doedens
    1. 4
    2. 4
    3. 4
    4. 3
    5. 4
    6. 6
    7. 1
    26.0
    Toronto 5 ONT CAN Plum Danish 3 C&C 99 Frank Hudson
    1. 5
    2. 6
    3. 6
    4. 6
    5. 5
    6. 4
    7. 4
    36.0
    Toronto 6 Ont CAN Manhattan Transfer C&C 99 Michael Chase
    1. 6
    2. 7
    3. 7
    4. 7
    5. 6
    6. 5
    7. 3
    41.0
    Burlington 7 Ont CAN Bobby McGee C&C 99 Charles Stacey
    1. 7
    2. 5
    3. 5
    4. 4
    5. 7
    6. 7
    7. 7
    42.0

  • Beneteau First 36.7 - Canadian Championship (One Design - 8 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Lewiston 1 NY USA First Today Beneteau First 36.7 Gary Tisdale
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 1
    5. 1
    6. 1
    7. 1
    7.0
    Grand Island 2 NY USA Obsession Beneteau First 36.7 Norm Stessing
    1. 3
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 2
    6. 3
    7. 2
    19.0
    Oakville 3 Ont CAN Neptune's Car Beneteau First 36.7 Brian Rutter
    1. 2
    2. 5
    3. 5
    4. 3
    5. 3
    6. 2
    7. 4
    24.0
    Port Credit 4 ON CAN Zingara Beneteau First 36.7 Richard Reid
    1. 5
    2. 2
    3. 4
    4. 4
    5. 4
    6. 4
    7. 3
    26.0
    Toronto 5 Ont CAN Sexy Beast Beneteau First 36.7 Rory Ring
    1. 4
    2. 3
    3. 6
    4. 5
    5. 7
    6. 8
    7. 6
    39.0
    Maple 6 ONT CAN Domino Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Paolone
    1. 6
    2. 7
    3. 2
    4. 6
    5. 6
    6. 7
    7. 7
    41.0
    Toronto 7 ONT CAN Fullscale Beneteau First 36.7 Mike Sonosky
    1. 7
    2. 8
    3. 7
    4. 8
    5. 5
    6. 5
    7. 8
    48.0
    Toronto 8 Ont CAN Hammertime Beneteau First 36.7 Pasquale Leone
    1. 8
    2. 6
    3. 8
    4. 7
    5. 8
    6. 6
    7. 5
    48.0

  • International 8 Metre (One Design - 4 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Vancouver 1 BC CAN Gefion 8 Metre Richard Self
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 2
    5. 1
    6.0
    Toronto 2 Ont CAN Yquem 8 Metre Guy Jones
    1. 2
    2. 2
    3. 2
    4. 1
    5. 2
    9.0
    Blue Mountains 3 Ont CAN Norseman 8 Metre Cedric Gyles
    1. 3
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 3
    5. 3
    16.0
    Toronto 4 Ont CAN Severn 8 Metre Cedric Gyles
    1. 4
    2. 3
    3. 4
    4. 4
    5. 4
    19.0

  • Beneteau First 10R (One Design - 6 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Youngstown 1 NY USA HooRah Beneteau First 10R Paul Cannon / Joe Waple
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 2
    4. 1
    5. 1
    6. 1
    7. 1
    8.0
    Toronto 2 Ont CAN Sona Beneteau First 10R Calum Semple
    1. 2
    2. 2
    3. 4
    4. 2
    5. 4
    6. 3
    7. 3
    20.0
    Toronto 3 ON CAN Blast Beneteau First 10R chris Bobyk
    1. 3
    2. 3
    3. 3
    4. 4
    5. 3
    6. 2
    7. 4
    22.0
    Etobicoke 4 Ont CAN Zoom Beneteau First 10R Mac Sadowski
    1. 5
    2. 5
    3. 1
    4. 5
    5. 2
    6. 4
    7. 2
    24.0
    Wilson 5 NY USA Margaritaville Beneteau First 10R Dinse Scott
    1. 4
    2. 4
    3. 5
    4. 3
    5. 5
    6. 7/DNF
    7. 5
    33.0

    Original Event Site