Regatta Pages

Home About Team Blog Map Other ORC Login Sign-up

2014 Storm Trysail Foundation - Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta

October 11 - 12, 2014

Larchmont NY, USA

Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta Course

  • Class 1 IRC (IRC - 12 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    USA 1 N/A N/A Antidote J/133 US Naval Academy / Ron Richman
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 2
    5. 1
    6. 4
    10.0
    USA 2 N/A N/A Christopher Dragon Sydney 43 Ohio State University / Andrew Weiss
    1. 2
    2. 2
    3. 6
    4. 1
    5. 5/SCP
    6. 2.5
    18.5
    USA 3 N/A N/A Quintessence Swan 42 Michigan Technological University / Roger Widmann
    1. 6
    2. 4
    3. 7
    4. 3
    5. 2
    6. 1
    23.0
    USA 4 N/A N/A Wings J/122 Bucknell University / Mike Bruno
    1. 4
    2. 5
    3. 2
    4. 9
    5. 4
    6. 7
    31.0
    Canada 5 N/A N/A Fearless Farr 395 Dalhousie University / Shaun Ensor
    1. 3
    2. 3
    3. 3
    4. 5
    5. 9
    6. 12
    35.0
    USA 6 N/A N/A Soulmates Custom Goetz 40 Stony Brook University / Adam Loory
    1. 9
    2. 9
    3. 8
    4. 6
    5. 7
    6. 2.5
    41.5
    USA 7 N/A N/A Warrior Won Xp 44 Western Michigan University / Chris Sheehan
    1. 7
    2. 11
    3. 5
    4. 7
    5. 8
    6. 5
    43.0
    USA 8 N/A N/A High Noon CTM 41 Michigan State University / Steve Benjamin
    1. 11
    2. 8
    3. 4
    4. 10
    5. 5
    6. 6
    44.0
    USA 9 N/A N/A Andiamo J/111 Miami University / Paul Strauch
    1. 12
    2. 7
    3. 10
    4. 4
    5. 6
    6. 10
    49.0
    USA 10 N/A N/A Zetiana Melges 32 US Merchant Marine Academy 3 / Ken Luczynski
    1. 8
    2. 6
    3. 12
    4. 8
    5. 11
    6. 9
    54.0
    Villanova 11 PA USA Avra J/120 Modified Villanova University / George Petrides
    1. 10
    2. 10
    3. 11
    4. 11
    5. 10
    6. 8
    60.0
    USA 12 N/A N/A Steamboat Melges 32 US Merchant Marine Academy 2 / Rick Dominique
    1. 5
    2. 12
    3. 9
    4. 12
    5. 12
    6. 11
    61.0

  • Class 2 J/44 (One Design - 5 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    USA 1 N/A N/A Beagle J/44 University of Michigan / Philip Gutin
    1. 4
    2. 1
    3. 3
    4. 3
    5. 1
    6. 1
    13.0
    USA 2 N/A N/A Kincsem J/44 US Merchant Marine Academy / Joerg Esdorn
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 1
    4. 1
    5. 6/SCP
    6. 5
    16.0
    USA 3 N/A N/A Vamp J/44 Mass. Maritime Academy / Lenny Sitar
    1. 2
    2. 4
    3. 4
    4. 2
    5. 5
    6. 2
    19.0
    USA 4 N/A N/A Glory J/44 US Coast Guard Academy / Jack Neades
    1. 3
    2. 3
    3. 5
    4. 4
    5. 2
    6. 4
    21.0
    USA 5 N/A N/A Charlie V J/44 SUNY Maritime College / Norman Schulman
    1. 5
    2. 5
    3. 2
    4. 5
    5. 4
    6. 3
    24.0

  • Class 3 J/109 (One Design - 13 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Charleston 1 SC USA Pax 3 J/109 College of Charleston / Bob Siegel
    1. 4
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 1
    5. 2
    9.0
    Buzzards Bay 2 Massachusetts USA Storm J/109 Mass. Maritime Academy 2 / Rick Lyall
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 3
    4. 3
    5. 3
    12.0
    FRA 3 N/A N/A Strategery J/109 Arts et Métiers ParisTech / Jack Forehand
    1. 2
    2. 3
    3. 2
    4. 6
    5. 4
    17.0
    USA 4 N/A N/A Emoticon J/109 University of Rhode Island / Jonathan Rechtschaffer
    1. 7
    2. 7
    3. 5
    4. 5
    5. 1
    25.0
    FRA 5 N/A N/A Nordlys J/109 EDHEC Business School / Bob Schwartz
    1. 5
    2. 6
    3. 4
    4. 4
    5. 7
    26.0
    CAN 6 N/A N/A Melody J/109 Queen's University / Alan Tannous
    1. 3
    2. 5
    3. 9
    4. 2
    5. 9
    28.0
    Hamilton 7 Ontario CAN Zig Zag J/109 McMaster University / Bengt Johansson
    1. 10
    2. 4
    3. 7
    4. 8
    5. 8
    37.0
    Glen Cove 8 NY USA Apsara J/109 Webb Institute / Mike Sleightholme
    1. 6
    2. 8
    3. 8
    4. 10
    5. 10
    42.0
    CAN 9 N/A N/A Ceol na Mara J/109 McGill University / David Frizell
    1. 11
    2. 11
    3. 10
    4. 7
    5. 5
    44.0
    USA 10 N/A N/A Mad Dogs & Englishmen J/109 Monmouth University / Adrian Begley
    1. 9
    2. 9
    3. 11
    4. 9
    5. 6
    44.0
    USA 11 N/A N/A Loki J/109 University of Maryland / David Rosow
    1. 8
    2. 10
    3. 6
    4. 11
    5. 12
    47.0
    Syracuse 12 NY USA Cleo J/109 Syracuse University / Ray Pepi
    1. 14/OCS
    2. 13
    3. 12
    4. 12
    5. 11
    62.0
    Williamsburg 13 VA USA Blanche J/109 College of William & Mary / David Wilson
    1. 12
    2. 12
    3. 13
    4. 13
    5. 13
    63.0

  • Class 5 J/105 (One Design - 13 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    USA 1 N/A N/A Conundrum J/105 Roger Williams University / Harald Edegran
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 2
    4. 3
    5. 1
    9.0
    USA 2 N/A N/A Young American J/105 Boston University / Rob Alexander
    1. 2
    2. 3
    3. 5
    4. 2
    5. 4
    16.0
    Madison 3 WI USA Peregrina J/105 University of Wisconsin / Josh Burack
    1. 5
    2. 5
    3. 1
    4. 5
    5. 2
    18.0
    USA 4 N/A N/A Magic J/105 Princeton University / Gary Myer
    1. 4
    2. 1
    3. 7
    4. 1
    5. 7
    20.0
    Annapolis 5 Maryland USA Arete J/105 US Naval Academy 2 / Za Jelliffe
    1. 3
    2. 4
    3. 10
    4. 7
    5. 3
    27.0
    USA 6 N/A N/A Skipperdee J/105 Northeastern University / David Greenhouse
    1. 7
    2. 9
    3. 3
    4. 4
    5. 6
    29.0
    USA 7 N/A N/A Liquid Courage J/105 Drexel University / Dan Herron
    1. 10
    2. 7
    3. 4
    4. 8
    5. 9
    38.0
    USA 8 N/A N/A Morning Glory J/105 Mass. Maritime Academy 3 / Carl Olsson
    1. 9
    2. 6
    3. 6
    4. 9
    5. 8
    38.0
    USA 9 N/A N/A Sunnyside Up J/105 Williams College / John Maltz
    1. 8
    2. 8
    3. 9
    4. 6
    5. 10
    41.0
    USA 10 N/A N/A EnGarde J/105 US Merchant Marine Academy 4 / Charlie Cannam
    1. 6
    2. 10
    3. 8
    4. 10
    5. 11
    45.0
    USA 11 N/A N/A skål J/105 Pennsylvania State University / Paul Zajac
    1. 11
    2. 12
    3. 11
    4. 11
    5. 5
    50.0
    Bowling Green 12 USA N/A Elmo J/105 Bowling Green State University / Bobbi Coffey
    1. 12
    2. 11
    3. 12
    4. 12
    5. 12
    59.0

  • Class 4 PHRF (PHRF_ToT - 10 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    USA 1 N/A N/A Troubador Express 37 University of Toledo / Jamie Anderson
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 2
    5. 2
    7.0
    USA 2 N/A N/A Wave Rider Farr 30 Tufts University / Benoit Ansart
    1. 2
    2. 2
    3. 5
    4. 3
    5. 1
    13.0
    USA 3 N/A N/A Spirit of '76 C&C 115 Maine Maritime Academy / Alan Borst
    1. 11/DNF
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 1
    5. 4
    23.0
    USA 4 N/A N/A Deviation J/88 SUNY Maritime College 2 / Iris Vogel
    1. 8
    2. 5
    3. 4
    4. 5
    5. 5
    27.0
    USA 5 N/A N/A Rocket Science J/120 St. Mary's College of Maryland / Rick Oricchio
    1. 7
    2. 8
    3. 2
    4. 6
    5. 7
    30.0
    USA 6 N/A N/A Lora Ann Express 37 Georgetown University / Richard du Moulin
    1. 3
    2. 3
    3. 11/OCS
    4. 4
    5. 9
    30.0
    USA 7 N/A N/A M Squared J/120 Boston University / Gordon Mack
    1. 5
    2. 6
    3. 6
    4. 8
    5. 6
    31.0
    USA 8 N/A N/A Draco Express 37 Bates College / Bob Behringer
    1. 6
    2. 9
    3. 7
    4. 7
    5. 3
    32.0
    USA 9 N/A N/A Ishkoodah C&C 115 Stevens Institute of Technology / Jim Barker
    1. 4
    2. 7
    3. 11/OCS
    4. 9
    5. 10
    41.0
    Stony Point 10 New York USA Breakaway Tripp 37 Sacred Heart and Dave Otterbein
    1. 9
    2. 10
    3. 8
    4. 10
    5. 8
    45.0
    Entry Crew
    Andiamo - J/111
    • Max Burson
    • Peter Hirsch
    • Jake Riedy
    • Mackenzie Vizgirda
    • Otto Wenzler
    • Sam Werley
    • Andrew Wilkening
    Antidote - J/133
    • Phillip Campbell
    • Erik Derektor
    • Joshua Forgacs
    • Duncan Mamer
    • Michael Moore
    • James Reynolds
    • Barney Schmidtke
    • Jahn Tihansky
    • Nick Tucker
    Apsara - J/109
    • Satchel Douglas
    • Alex Dzinbal
    • Alex Hanford
    • Tom Hickey
    • Erin Hub
    • Chris Johnson
    • Taylor Reiss
    • Sean Walker
    • Matt Weklar
    Arete - J/105
    • McKenzie Barnett
    • Andrew Bonn
    • Cameron Keith
    • Michael Landry
    • Miguel Moravec
    • Carl Trampenau
    Avra - J/120 Modified
    • David Alldian
    • Jack Dyment
    • Andrew Graffeo
    • Alex Heid
    • William Joumas
    • James Muller
    • Domenic Re
    • Charles Rice
    • Nelson Rice
    • Austin Tipp
    Beagle - J/44
    • Kirsten Boelkins
    • Chris Cyr
    • Ryan Davidson
    • Jason Doyle
    • Braden Engstrom
    • Thomas Etheridge
    • Max Odena
    • Alex Ramos
    • Abigail Rogers
    • Connor Shope
    • Stuart Starkweather
    • Elizabeth Wallace
    • Kendall Witmer
    Blanche - J/109
    • Chris Anderson
    • Connor Burke
    • Jack Donahue
    • Logan George
    • William Parker
    • Rachel Pinkham
    • Jessica Tenenbaum
    • College of William & Mary
    Breakaway - Tripp 37
    • Christin Ashley
    • Joe Auito
    • Sydney Delfico
    • William Herlihy
    • Katherine Horne
    • Colby Jennings
    • Noelle Kelly
    • Hannah Lovejoy
    • Brian Reilly
    • William Schlegel
    • David Tampellini
    • David White
    • David White
    Ceol na Mara - J/109
    • Andreane De Chassy
    • Andries Feder
    • Jessica Horne
    • Amanda Ivey
    • Simon Li
    • Anthony Lowther
    • Emilie Macfie
    Charleston - J 105
    • College of Charleston
    Charlie V - J/44
    • Thomas Callahan
    • Rob Crafa
    • Emery Eiber
    • Tobias Fitzgerald
    • Alexander Haim
    • Evan Kinkel
    • Joel Kinkel
    • Cullen Palicka
    • Chalmers Pierce
    • Alexander Sharpe
    Christopher Dragon - Sydney 43
    • Dave Aspery
    • Ryan Bennett
    • Abby Hoovler
    • Anatoliy Kryvenko
    • Andrew Lenzo
    • Maddy McSweeney
    • Andrew Rush
    • Corinne Sackett
    • Emily Schneider
    • Morgan Shank
    Cleo - J/109
    • Melissa Ames
    • Jayne Conahan
    • Breanna Light
    • Kevin McCandless
    • Claire Michaud
    • Katayoun Mokhtarzadeh
    • Daniel Piccininni
    • Alberto Rivera
    • Will Smart
    • Nick Woviotis
    Conundrum - J/105
    • Connor Adams
    • Mackenzie Bryan
    • Abigail Cook
    • Ryan Topal
    • Catherine Towner
    Deviation - J/88
    • Charlie Burton
    • Lucas Cavaluzzi
    • Conor Holvey
    • Riley Kernan
    • Jack Ryder
    • David Yonks
    Draco - Express 37
    • Jacob Barbato
    • Madeline Bruno
    • Jordana Gluckow
    • Jonathan Gougelet
    • Mathew Moss-Hawkins
    • Paul Phillips
    • Quintin Pollart
    • Samuel Scribner
    Elmo - J/105
    • Guilhem Flourens
    • Samuel Hallock
    • Ryan Kyle
    • Sam Logan
    • Michael Perkins
    • Alberto Plaza Aviles
    • Daniel Rossignol
    Emoticon - J/109
    • Danielle Arpino
    • Brad Carvalho
    • Johnny Gieseke
    • Tim Keohan
    • Molly Lucyk
    • Cam Tougas
    • Matt Wordell
    EnGarde - J/105
    • Douglas Berdel
    • Chase Hinkle
    • Zev Lustgarten
    • Timothy Schmitz
    • Matthew Talamo
    • Stephen Webster
    Fearless - Farr 395
    • Jamie Blunden
    • Devan Dube
    • Hugh Layton
    • Ted Murphy
    • Kiran Persaud
    • Ross Romney
    • Alex Scales
    • Brendan Smith
    • David Wedlake
    Glory - J/44
    • Brad Brown
    • Will Colomb
    • Noel Cruz
    • Tyler Halfhill
    • Megan Koch
    • Carlos Palenzuela
    • joshua Payne
    • Peter Reeve
    • Daniel Siders
    High Noon - CTM 41
    • nick caudell
    • Matt Declercq
    • Elizabeth Dust
    • Andy Lauten
    • Christian McAlvey
    • Montana Pruett
    • colton radenbaugh
    • Matthew Sylvester
    • William Weiland
    Ishkoodah - C &C 115
    • Samantha Adornati
    • Nicolas Carabelli
    • Christopher Oczeretko
    • Lara Paul
    • Tom Slook
    • Austin Swain
    • Spenser Swanton
    • Nilsu Uyguner
    Kincsem - J/44
    • Jake Andrew
    • Adam Fisher
    • Mike Hahn
    • Scott Johnston
    • John Kirk
    • David Marino
    • Dan Marketta
    • Elliott Price
    • Alex Showell
    • Thomas Simon
    • Mitchell Tillyard
    • Mike Watkins
    Liquid Courage - J/105
    • Barrett Adams
    • Chris Myers
    • Robert Stricek
    • Jakub Tyczynski
    • Tracy Vanella
    Loki - J/109
    • David Bigelow
    • Joe Crouse
    • Jackson dunitz
    • Alexander Johnston
    • Thomas Kibbe
    • Nate Riley
    • Mark Shortz
    • Conor Waller
    • Colin Wick
    Lora Ann - Express 37
    • John Andril
    • Curtis Crooke
    • Emily Fung
    • Tuckerman Jones
    • Maggie Kelly
    • Albert Kraus
    • John LaBossiere
    • Peter Mackell
    • Brian Poirier
    • William Smith
    M Squared - J/120
    • Joe Benoit
    • Simon Bertocci
    • Anna Booras
    • Lindsey Kenett
    • Nathan Sarkar
    • Solomon Tarlin
    Mad Dogs & Englishmen - J/109
    • Lauren Cane
    • Giuseppe Licata
    • Matt Marciano
    • Kevin Moedt
    • Amanda Nuse
    • Jordan Ostrowiak
    • Alissa Ridarick
    • Paul Stevens
    Magic - J/105
    • Bennett Alvaro
    • Bennett Brainard
    • Andrew Grasso
    • Sarah Gross
    • Adrija Navarro
    • Amara Plaza-Jennings
    • Andrew Sun
    • Rob Whitaker
    Melody - J/109
    • Jack Breislin
    • Clifton Kartner
    • Andrew Leriche
    • Henry Machum
    • Connor Mackenzie
    • Sean Magee-Saxton
    • Oliver Neal
    • Daniel Sheedy
    Morning Glory - J/105
    • Emily Casella
    • Monica Chilcot
    • Jamie Hayes
    • Paige Mentuck
    • Erica Mutoh
    • Leah Saunders
    • Priscilla Stoll
    Nordlys - J/109
    • Maxime de Beauvoir
    • Violaine de Grully
    • Isaure de Villeneuve Esclapon
    • Aude Giry
    • Paul Juillet de Saint Lager
    • François Morane
    • Hugo Petit
    • Anna Portier Feunteun
    Pax 3 - J/109
    • Brent Burrows II
    • Corinne Durocher
    • Charlie Essi
    • Brandon folkman
    • James greenfield
    • Hanna Horan
    • Howard Meyers
    Peregrina - J/105
    • Peter Grimmer
    • Nathan Jamieson
    • Whitney Kent
    • Indigo Leslie
    • James Sitter
    Quintessence - Swan 42
    • Jonathan Early
    • Wen Fay
    • Joel Florek
    • Troy Foster
    • Jacob Henley
    • Peter Hokemeir-Seim
    • Taylor Hover
    • Nicholas Irwin
    • Colin Neuman
    • Christian Yardley
    Rocket Science - J/120
    • Mary Cook
    • Will Faison
    • Bennett Fletcher
    • Austin Godwin
    • Bliss Rogers
    • Ben Weiss
    • Jake Wolf
    • Michael Woollen
    skål - J/105
    • Will Blake
    • Sarah Culp
    • Manuel Leon
    • Mackenzie Nelson
    • Alex Polli
    • John Shanahan
    Skipperdee - J/105
    • Stephen Fletcher
    • Evan Gregory
    • John Hughes
    • Luke Orchardo
    • Donal Ryan
    Soulmates - Custom Goetz 40
    • Emily Brownawell
    • Sara Conway
    • Francis George
    • Zachary Kyritsis
    • Avi Mayerhoff
    • Spencer Ochs
    • Constantine Spentzos
    • Tomasz Stefankowski
    • Sam Zito
    Spirit of '76 - C &C 115
    • Steven Bell
    • Joseph Farrin
    • Rinchen Harrison
    • Ali Mitchell
    • Isaac Parker
    • Benjamin Sturmer
    • timothy vassallo
    • Annika Zayac
    Steamboat - Melges 32
    • Mark Betancourt
    • James Gardner
    • Alexander Groen
    • Michael Marese
    • Marjan Martinovic
    • Ryan Mock
    • Ethan Neubelt
    • Ryan Satanek
    Storm - J/109
    • Kyle Brego
    • Matt Ferrlotti
    • George Luber
    • Sean McLaughlin
    • Ryan Novak
    • David Rodriguez
    • Karl Ryder
    Strategery - J/109
    • Antoine Bodin
    • Arthur Chausserie-lapree
    • Paul-Louis DEFRÉTIÈRE
    • Nicolas Degroote
    • Arthur Hubert
    • Benoit MORANE
    • Nicolas Verkant
    Sunnyside Up - J/105
    • Brent Bomkamp
    • Rachael Burns
    • Jorge Castro
    • Cole Fluehr
    • Didier Jean-Michel
    • Michael May
    • Conor Mook
    • Samantha Polsky
    Troubador - Express 37
    • Garrett Altenberger
    • Drew Blackburn
    • Evon DePrey
    • Deborah Dollard
    • Luke Gossman
    • Hans Guentert
    • Andrew Logan
    • Colin Mackay
    Vamp - J/44
    • Mariah Allen
    • Charlie Cahill
    • brandon deal
    • Tim Forgione
    • Tor Johannessen
    • James Lamb
    • christopher Mannka
    • Andrew Morgan
    • Chris Wagner
    • Judson Yerkes
    Warrior Won - Xp 44
    • Matt Bracey
    • Brendan Brown
    • Jack Greve
    • Elliott Klose
    • Ryan Mabie
    • Rob O'Brien
    • Tyler Psychas
    • Katherine Trost
    • Blake Utz
    • Galina VanderMeer
    Wave Rider - Farr 30
    • James Downer
    • Colin Meade
    • Taylor Nathanson
    • Tyler Paige
    • Joshua Pfosi
    Wings - J/122
    • Temerson Alexander
    • Connor Engstrom
    • Nathaniel Gleason
    • Maddie Harding
    • Wilson Hunt
    • Katherine Keller
    • Peter Lander
    • Adam Mszanski
    • Daniel Papert
    • Amy Patterson
    • Michael Schwartz
    • Grace Sweetser
    Young American - J/105
    • Samuel Campbell
    • Jonathan DiCesare
    • Indre Jankeviciute
    • Mike Saldi
    • Zach Vickerson
    Zetiana - Melges 32
    • Nicholas Deschamps
    • Dominic DiGiorgi
    • Colten Erickson
    • Robert Fahy
    • Nicholas Gioino
    • Adam Knapp
    • Benjamin Manning
    • Connor Sexton
    Zig Zag - J/109
    • Elizabeth Edgely
    • Justin Hall
    • Reginald Marr
    • Ross Murdoch
    • Logan Orosz
    • Ian Robert
    • Sydney Valentino

    Original Event Site