Regatta Pages

Home About Team Blog Map Other ORC Login Sign-up

2013 Around Long Island Regatta (37th Annual)

July 25th - 28th, 2013

Sea Cliff NY, USA

1. ALIR - Non-Spinnaker Course

  • PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning 1800 (PHRF - 5 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Glen Head 1 NY USA Golden-Eye Rhodes (wood Boat) Michael Emmert
    1. 1
    1.0
    Briarcliff Manor 2 NY USA Pentimento Tartan 31 SD Robert Millstein
    1. 2
    2.0
    Croton on Hudson 3 NY USA Loonsong Cape Dory 32 William Goldsmith
    1. 3
    3.0
    Jersey City 4 NJ USA Calliope S2 11.0 Maurice Tamman
    1. 6/DNF
    6.0

  • PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning 1815 (PHRF - 5 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Maplewood 1 NJ USA Seafeather III Morgan 43 Anthony Leitner
    1. 1
    1.0
    Port Jefferson 2 NY USA Harvest Moon Catalina 445 Charles Chiaramonte
    1. 2
    2.0
    East Meadow 3 NY USA Nirvana Irwin Citation 40 Bruce Walter
    1. 3
    3.0
    Brooklyn 4 NY United States Ligurian Pearson 36-2 Michael Hines
    1. 4
    4.0
    NYC 5 NY USA AVATAR RANGER 37 John kedzierski
    1. 6/DNC
    6.0

  • PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning 1815 (PHRF - 5 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Brooklyn 1 Ny USA Ursa Major C&C 40 Igor Kuzikov
    1. 1
    1.0
    New Paltz 2 New York USA Salsa C&C 121 Thomas Andrews
    1. 2
    2.0
    New Paltz 3 NY USA Windyne C&C 39 Henry Atterbury
    1. 3
    3.0
    Sea Girt 4 NJ USA Imagine Sabre 426 Peter Chirlian
    1. 6/DNC
    6.0
    Centerport 5 NY USA Paws C&C 121 John Pennie
    1. 6/DNC
    6.0

    2. ALIR - Spinnaker Course

  • PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning 1830 (PHRF - 4 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Brooklyn 1 NY USA STALKER POINTIN 24 Alexei Vasiliev
    1. 1/RDG
    1.0
    ridgefield 2 CT USA Encore Beneteau First 305 arseni radomyselski
    1. 2
    2.0
    Mahwah 3 NJ USA Elixir Pearson 31-2 W Thomas Williams
    1. 5/DNF
    5.0
    East Meadow 4 NY USA Sea Fever Hunter 30 Bill Mullan
    1. 5/DNF
    5.0

  • PHRF - Spinnaker Division 5 - Warning 1830 (PHRF - 6 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Basking Ridge 1 NJ USA Rita Hunter 35 Arthur Sa
    1. 1
    1.0
    Doylestown 2 PA USA Jeff MacDane Hinckley 38 Dane Scott
    1. 2
    2.0
    East Norwich 3 NY USA Orion Hinckley 38 Damir Plisic
    1. 3
    3.0
    New York 4 NY USA Sedna Hunter 45cc Greg Kyle
    1. 4
    4.0
    Stamford 5 CT USA Yumi II Beneteau 411 Yuji Sugimoto
    1. 5
    5.0
    New York 6 NY USA Nomad Hunter 40.5W Shane Haas
    1. 7/DNF
    7.0

  • PHRF - Spinnaker Division 6 - Warning 1845 (PHRF - 6 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Port Jefferson 1 NY USA R JMS C&C MK III Richard Spitzenberger
    1. 1
    1.0
    New Paltz 2 NY USA A Boy's Dream Laser 28 John Stephenson
    1. 2
    2.0
    New York 3 NY USA Calico Skies Sabre 36 William Heaton
    1. 7/DNF
    7.0
    Sea Cliff 4 New York USA No No Nanette III Hunter Legend 37.5 Harvey Bass
    1. 7/DNF
    7.0
    Croton on Hudson 5 NY USA Letting Go Baltic 37 Arthur Rich
    1. 7/DNF
    7.0

  • PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning 1845 (PHRF - 6 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Brooklyn 1 NY USA ARGO Catalina 400 Boris Keselman
    1. 1
    1.0
    Centerport 2 NY USA Kyrie Tartan 4100 John DiMatteo
    1. 2
    2.0
    Brooklyn 3 NY USA Udacha Tripp 33 Vladimir Koulik
    1. 3
    3.0
    Mount Kisco 4 NY USA Condor Beneteau 38 First Robert Raynor
    1. 4
    4.0
    Dumont 5 NJ USA STAR Aeromarine 50 Jeffrey Ohstrom
    1. 7/DNF
    7.0
    Stony Point 6 NY USA Breakaway Tripp 37 Dave Otterbein
    1. 7/DNC
    7.0

  • PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning 1900 (PHRF - 8 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Larchmont 1 NY USA Shooting Star Beneteau First 36.7 Steve Cain
    1. 1
    1.0
    Annapolis 2 MD USA Defiance NAVY 44 Alexa Ciarolla
    1. 2
    2.0
    Sound Beach 3 NY USA That's Ridiculous Beneteau First 36.7 Francis Nilsen
    1. 3
    3.0
    Annapolis 4 MD USA GALLANT NAVY 44 Ethan Madison
    1. 4
    4.0
    Upper Saddle River 5 NJ USA MIlky Way Dufour 40 Alexander Natanzon
    1. 5
    5.0
    Newport 6 RI USA Sparta X-35 Yevgeny Osherov
    1. 9/DNF
    9.0
    Montgomery 7 NY USA Riley First 51 James Fischer
    1. 9/DNF
    9.0
    Woodside 8 NY USA Sweet Caroline J 109 Christopher Ercole
    1. 9/DNF
    9.0

  • PHRF - Spinnaker Division 9 - Warning 1915 (PHRF - 7 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Glen Cove 1 NY USA Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman
    1. 1
    1.0
    Larchmont 2 NY USA Honahlee J 44 HL DeVore
    1. 2/RDG
    2.0
    Red Bank 3 NJ USA Red Sky J 122 John Pearson
    1. 3
    3.0
    USA 4 N/A N/A Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar
    1. 8/DNF
    8.0
    New York 5 NY USA Blue Mingo J 120 Edward Tobin
    1. 8/DNC
    8.0
    USA 6 N/A N/A Max Pogo 10.5 Moritz Hilf
    1. 8/DNF
    8.0
    Setauket 7 New York USA Weegie Columbia Carbon 32 Richard Fleischman
    1. 8/DNS
    8.0

  • PHRF - Spinnaker Division 10 - Warning 1915 (PHRF - 2 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Port Jefferson 1 NY USA High Noon Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Collins
    1. 1
    1.0
    Port Washington 2 NY USA Leverage Schock 40 Arthur H. Buhr III
    1. 2
    2.0

    3. ALIR - Doublehanded Course

  • PHRF - Doublehanded - Warning 1845 (PHRF - 6 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Copiague 1 NY USA Paladin J 35 Jason Richter
    1. 1
    1.0
    Fairfield 2 CT USA Scarecrow Soverel 30 Jim Farrell
    1. 2
    2.0
    New York 3 NY USA Frogger TipTop 6.50 Josh Owen
    1. 3
    3.0
    Bayonne 4 NJ USA Summer Wind Endeavour 42 Tom Gilbert
    1. 4
    4.0
    Hopatcong 5 NJ USA KAMERTON LACOSTE 42 Minay Gopenko
    1. 7/DNC
    7.0
    Brooklyn 6 NY USA Bee Freedom 44 Ruslan Dobrovenskiy
    1. 7/DNC
    7.0

    4. ALIR - Multihull Course

  • Multihull (NEMA) - Warning 1930 (PHRF - 3 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Union 1 NJ USA Falcor Chris White Explorer 44 Tri Steven Gross
    1. 4/DNF
    4.0
    Westhampton Beach 2 NY USA 2 of 10 Roland 36 Edward Terchunian
    1. 4/DNF
    4.0
    Brooklyn 3 NY USA intruder Condor 40 trimaran Glenn Reed
    1. 4/DNF
    4.0

    5. ALIR - IRC Course

  • IRC Fleet - Warning 1900 (IRC - 3 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    USA 1 N/A N/A Shooting Star Beneteau First 36.7 Steve Cain
    1. 1
    1.0
    USA 2 N/A N/A Defiance NAVY 44 Alexa Ciarolla
    1. 2
    2.0
    USA 3 N/A N/A Milky Way Dufour 40 Alexander Natanzon
    1. 3
    3.0

  • IRC Fleet - Warning 1915 (IRC - 8 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    USA 1 N/A N/A Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman
    1. 1
    1.0
    USA 2 N/A N/A Honahlee J 44 HL DeVore
    1. 2/RDG
    2.0
    USA 3 N/A N/A Red Sky J 122 John Pearson
    1. 3
    3.0
    USA 4 N/A N/A High Noon Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Collins
    1. 4
    4.0
    Westport 5 CT USA Rágana Cape Fear 38R Darius Peleda
    1. 5
    5.0
    New York 6 NY USA Max Pogo 10.5 Moritz Hilf
    1. 9/DNF
    9.0
    Holmdel 7 NJ USA VAMP J 44 Leonard Sitar
    1. 9/DNF
    9.0
    USA 8 N/A N/A Weegie Columbia Carbon 32 Richard Fleischman
    1. 9/DNS
    9.0
    Entry Crew
    2 of 10 - Roland 36
    • Edward Terchunian
    A Boy's Dream - Laser 28
    • John Stephenson
    ARGO - Catalina 400
    • Michael Belikov
    • Igor Dobruskin
    • Boris Keselman
    • Alex Krok
    AVATAR - RANGER 37
    • John kedzierski
    Bee - Freedom 44
    • Ruslan Dobrovenskiy
    Blue Mingo - J 120
    • peter mcgreevy
    • Terence O'Malley
    • willy schlumberger
    • edward tobin
    • alexander von Perfall
    • anton webre
    Breakaway - Tripp 37
    • Dave Otterbein
    Calico Skies - Sabre 36
    • Thomas Thesen
    Calliope - S2 11.0
    • James Clements
    • Troy Dunkley
    • Ron Hornfeld
    • Maurice Tamman
    Charlie V - J 44
    • Norman Schulman
    Condor - Beneteau 38 First
    • Robert Raynor
    Defiance - NAVY 44
    • Alexa Ciarolla
    • Cameron5 Crowell
    • Matthew Finley
    • Steve Jaenke
    • Kya McAlister
    • Michael Moore
    • Jacob Plumb
    • Jahn Tihansky
    • Rylan Tuohy
    • Trevor Voegele
    Elixir - Pearson 31-2 W
    • Thomas Williams
    Falcor - Chris White Explorer 44 Tri
    • Steven Gross
    Frogger - TipTop 6.50
    • Josh Owen
    GALLANT - NAVY 44
    • Ethan Madison
    Golden-Eye - Rhodes
    • Michael Emmert
    Harvest Moon - Catalina 445
    • Charles Chiaramonte
    High Noon - Tripp 41 CTM
    • Dennis Collins
    Honahlee - J 44
    • HL DeVore
    Imagine - Sabre 426
    • Peter Chirlian
    intruder - Condor 40 trimaran
    • Heather Dawson
    • Pete Ehatt
    • Brian Reed
    • Glenn Reed
    Jeff MacDane - Hinckley 38
    • Dane Scott
    • Jeri Scott
    • Duncan Zavanelli
    • Mark Zavanelli
    • Nathan Zavanelli
    KAMERTON - LACOSTE 42
    • Minay Gopenko
    Kyrie - Tartan 4100
    • John DiMatteo
    Letting Go - Baltic 37
    • Arthur Rich
    Leverage - Schock 40
    • Erica Banks
    • Matt Breef
    • Arthur H. Buhr III
    • Andrew Dion
    • Colin Fitzpatrick
    • Tom McKeon
    • Peter Sherman
    • Owen Zimmermann
    Ligurian - Pearson 36-2
    • michael hines
    Loonsong - Cape Dory 32
    • Benjamin Goldsmith
    • Sam Goldsmith
    • Matthew Pucci
    • David Westcott
    Max - Pogo 10.5
    • Julie Androshick
    • Moritz Hilf
    • Sue Kim
    • Timothy McDonald
    • Philip Swanton
    MIlky Way - Dufour 40
    • Eugine Baron
    • Boris Dolgin
    • Dmitriy Frumkis
    • Alexander Natanzon
    • Milka Natanzon
    • Ilia Zverev
    my honey - catalina 27
    • yaron ziegel
    Nirvana - Irwin Citation 40
    • Bruce Walter
    No No Nanette III - Hunter Legend 37.5
    • Harvey Bass
    Nomad - Hunter 40.5W
    • Benjamin Ewy
    • Shane Haas
    • Matt Hancock
    • Steve Pennington
    • Craig Sparks
    • Mike Swink
    Orion - Hinckley 38
    • Darius Homayuni
    • Nick Manfredi
    • Damir Plisic
    • Douglas Plisic
    • Joseph Plisic
    • Ralph Rosenfeld
    Paladin - J 35
    • Jason Richter
    Paws - C &C 121
    • John Pennie
    Pentimento - Tartan 31 SD
    • Robert Millstein
    R JMS - C &C MK III
    • Richard Spitzenberger
    Rágana - Cape Fear 38R
    • Darius Peleda
    Red Sky - J 122
    • Max Butler
    • John pearson
    • Donna syers
    Rettsie - Ericson 38
    • Kevin Padden
    Riley - First 51
    • james fischer
    Rita - Hunter 35
    • John O'Brien
    • Mark Rickert
    • Arthur Sa
    • Dave Seroy
    Salsa - C &C 121
    • Thomas Andrews
    • Joe Hayes
    • Michael Hayes
    • Christopher Lawrence
    • Pascal Vohradnik
    • Simone Vohradnik
    Scarecrow - Soverel 30
    • Jim Farrell
    Sea Fever - Hunter 30
    • Bill Mullan
    Seafeather III - Morgan 43
    • Anthony Leitner
    Sedna - Hunter 45cc
    • Rich Collins
    • Paul Donato
    • Mitch Freedman
    • Greg Kyle
    • Susan Paul
    Shooting Star - Beneteau First 36.7
    • Steve Cain
    • DaCapo Calzone
    • Crush Digital
    • Dead Cat No. 6
    • Duff on Fire
    • Bit Pitch
    • Jax Pritz
    • Better to Burn Out Than Fade Away
    Sparta - X-35
    • Yevgeny Osherov
    STALKER - POINTIN 24
    • Alexei Vasiliev
    STAR - Aeromarine 50
    • Jeffrey Ohstrom
    Summer Wind - Endeavour 42
    • Tom Gilbert
    • Steven Weinerman
    Sweet Caroline - J 109
    • Ian Busching
    • Pam Elden
    • Christopher Ercole
    • Glenn Marck
    • Kirk Sneddon
    • Jimmie Underwood
    That's Ridiculous - Beneteau First 36.7
    • Francis Nilsen
    Udacha - Tripp 33
    • Vladimir Koulik
    Ursa Major - C &C 40
    • Igor Kuzikov
    VAMP - J 44
    • Leonard Sitar
    Weegie - Columbia Carbon 32
    • Richard Fleischman
    Windyne - C &C 39
    • Henry Atterbury
    • Henry Atterbury
    • Robert Atterbury
    • Scott Craven
    • Sean D'attore
    • Peter Gross
    • Richard Weinberg
    Yumi II - Beneteau 411
    • thomas bingham
    • Dean Lynch
    • Jack Merritt
    • dan silberman
    • Yuji Sugimoto
    • Alan Suhonen

    Original Event Site