Regatta Pages

Home About Team Blog Map Other ORC Login Sign-up

2017 American Yacht Club - Friday Night Sunset Series

May 26 to Aug 04, 2017

Rye NY, USA

Friday Night Sunset Series Course

  • J 70 (One Design - 10 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Rye 1 NY USA Althea J/70 Ernest Bourassa
    1. 2
    2.0
    New York 2 NY USA Any Colour J/70 Scott & Alex Furnary
    1. 1
    2. 1
    2.0
    Ridgewood 3 NJ USA Chinook J/70 Carrie & Ed Austin
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 1
    5. 1
    6. 1
    7.0
    New York 4 NY USA Analog J/70 Ryan Davidson
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 3
    4. 4
    9.0
    Larchmont 5 NY USA Loki J/70 Michael Zupon
    1. 2/RET
    2. 4
    3. 2
    4. 4
    5. 1
    6. 3
    16.0
    Mamaroneck 6 NY USA Bazinga! J/70 Daniel Goldberg
    1. 2
    2. 2
    3. 2
    4. 11/DNF
    5. 2
    6. 1
    20.0
    Rye 7 NY USA Eolo J/70 Manuel Cadarso
    1. 3
    2. 3
    3. 4
    4. 3
    5. 3
    6. 2
    7. 3
    8. 2
    23.0
    Rye 8 NY USA Let It Rip J/70 Marshall Saffer
    1. 1
    2. 3
    3. 3
    4. 2
    5. 3
    6. 2
    7. 3
    8. 4
    9. 5
    26.0

  • Division I (PHRF - 13 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Old Greenwich 1 CT USA Mad Blue J/105 Adrian Owles
    1. 2
    2.0
    Rye 2 NY USA Wild Goose II Jeanneau Sun Odyssey Dan Walsh
    1. 1
    2. 3
    4.0
    Rye 3 NY USA byte Melges 24 Alexander
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 1
    5.0
    Rye 4 NY USA Skipperdee J/105 David Greenhouse
    1. 2
    2. 4
    6.0
    Rye 5 NY USA Echo J/105 Greth Lester
    1. 2
    2. 3
    3. 3
    8.0
    Rye 6 NY USA Arete J/105 Duncan Hennes / Za Jelliffe
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 1
    4. 6
    5. 2
    12.0
    Rye 7 NY USA Saltire J/92 John & Corinne Forster
    1. 5
    2. 1
    3. 4
    4. 5
    15.0
    Pleasantville 8 NY USA Scheherazade J/105 Patrick J. McGrath
    1. 4
    2. 4
    3. 3
    4. 5
    16.0
    Norwalk 9 CT USA Houdini Express 34 Alix & Jim Hahn
    1. 4
    2. 2
    3. 3
    4. 6
    5. 2
    6. 4
    21.0
    Rye 10 NY USA Young American J/105 JAYC
    1. 1
    2. 3
    3. 1
    4. 3
    5. 3
    6. 1
    7. 5
    8. 14/RET
    31.0

  • Division II (PHRF - 11 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Mamaroneck 1 NY USA Jazz J/88 Douglas McKeige
    1. 1
    1.0
    Armonk 2 NY USA Wings J/88 Mike Bruno
    1. 3
    2. 2
    3. 5
    10.0
    Wilton 3 CT USA Gracious Max C&C 41W Andy & Lori Giglia
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 1
    4. 3
    5. 1
    6. 3
    7. 1
    12.0
    Rye 4 NY USA Liberty J/100 Duncan Hennes
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 4
    5. 5
    13.0
    Rye 5 NY USA Resolute J/100 Nick Everett
    1. 1
    2. 3
    3. 3
    4. 1
    5. 2
    6. 2
    7. 2
    14.0
    Rye 6 NY USA Karjala Jonmeri 40 Markus Lahrkamp
    1. 5
    2. 5
    3. 6
    4. 2
    18.0
    Fairfield 7 CT USA Algarve Beneteau First 36.7 Campbell & Michelle Houston
    1. 7
    2. 7
    3. 7
    21.0
    Rye 8 NY USA Freedom J/100 Pat Jakobson
    1. 4
    2. 6
    3. 6
    4. 6
    5. 3
    25.0
    Mamaroneck 9 NY USA Spirit of '76 C&C 115 Alan Borst
    1. 6
    2. 4
    3. 4
    4. 6
    5. 2
    6. 3
    7. 1
    8. 6
    32.0
    Rye 10 NY USA Alix J/40 David Cutner
    1. 6
    2. 2
    3. 5
    4. 3
    5. 5
    6. 2
    7. 5
    8. 4
    32.0
    Norwalk 11 CT USA Flyer J/100 Jeff Kay / Jim Callahan
    1. 4
    2. 3
    3. 7
    4. 10/RET
    5. 4
    6. 4
    7. 5
    8. 4
    41.0

  • Division III (PHRF - 11 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Rye 1 NY USA Bounty Swan 66 Gibb Kane
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3.0
    Mamaroneck 2 NY USA Sundari Farr 400 Barry Gold / Scott Florio
    1. 3
    2. 3
    6.0
    Rye 3 NY USA Bliksem Melges 32 Thijs Hovers
    1. 3
    2. 1
    3. 1
    4. 1
    6.0
    Rye 4 NY USA Xcelsior IMX-45 Todd LaBaugh
    1. 2
    2. 2
    3. 3
    7.0
    Rye 5 NY USA Antidote J/133 Ron Richman
    1. 1
    2. 1.5
    3. 1
    4. 1
    5. 2
    6. 2
    8.5
    Greenwich 6 CT USA Maxine J/44 William Ketcham
    1. 2
    2. 1.5
    3. 2
    4. 2
    5. 3
    6. 1
    11.5
    Fairfield 7 CT USA Breakaway J/44 Tom Blackwell
    1. 3
    2. 5
    3. 3
    4. 1
    12.0
    Pelham Manor 8 NY USA Muskoka J/145C Neil Hindle
    1. 4
    2. 4
    3. 5
    13.0
    Rye 9 NY USA Dauntless J/112e Arthur Hanlon
    1. 3
    2. 3
    3. 4
    4. 4
    5. 4
    6. 2
    20.0
    Entry Crew
    Algarve - Beneteau First 36.7
    • Campbell Houston
    Alix - J/40
    • David Cutner
    Althea - J/70
    • Ernest Bourassa
    Analog - J/70
    • Ryan Davidson
    Antidote - J/133
    • Ron Richman
    Any Colour - J/70
    • Scott and Alex Furnary
    Arete - J/105
    • Hennes / Jelliffe
    Bazinga! - J/70
    • Daniel Goldberg
    Bliksem - Melges 32
    • Thijs Hovers
    Bounty - Swan 66
    • Gibb Kane
    Button Fly - J/70
    • Andrew and Melissa Fisher
    byte - Melges 24
    • Alexander
    Chinook - J/70
    • Carrie & Ed Austin
    Dauntless - J/112e
    • Arthur Hanlon
    Echo - J/105
    • Greth Lester
    Eolo - J/70
    • Manuel Cadarso
    Flyer - J/100
    • Jeff Kay / Jim Callahan
    Freedom - J/100
    • Fung/Jakobson/Gilbert
    Gracious Max - C &C 41W
    • Andy & Lori Giglia
    Houdini - Express 34
    • Alix & Jim Hahn
    Jazz - J/88
    • Douglas McKeige
    Karjala - Jonmeri 40
    • Markus Lahrkamp
    Liberty - J/100
    • Duncan Hennes
    Loki - J/70
    • Michael Zupon
    Mad Blue - J/105
    • Adrian Owles
    Maxine - J/44
    • William Ketcham
    Muskoka - J/145C
    • Neil Hindle
    Resolute - J/100
    • Nick Everett
    Saltire - J/92
    • John & Corinne Forster
    Scheherazade - J/105
    • Patrick J. McGrath
    Shake 'n Bake - J/70
    • W Andrew Shea
    Skipperdee - J/105
    • David Greenhouse
    Sou'Wester - Pearson 10M
    • Erik & Claudia Asgeirsson
    Spirit of '76 - C &C 115
    • Alan Borst
    Sundari - Farr 400
    • Barry Gold / Scott Florio
    Varekai - J 120
    • Young American Jr. Big Boat Team
    Varuna - VAr37
    • Tim van Biesen
    Vivace - Beneteau
    • Tarek Fadel
    Wild Goose II - Jeanneau Sun Odyssey
    • Dan Walsh
    Wings - J/88
    • Mike Bruno
    Xcelsior - IMX-45
    • Todd LaBaugh

    Original Event Site