Regatta Pages

Home About Team Blog Map Other ORC Login Sign-up

2013 The Vineyard Cup Regatta

July 12-14, 2012

Vineyard Haven MA, USA

Entry Crew
Aileen - Sparkman &Stevens 48
  • Brian Roberts
Allegra - Morris M-42
  • Thomas Cronin
  • Herb Kiendl
  • Doug Kriesel
  • Bob Pattison
  • Soren sorensen
  • Alexandra Vogel
  • gary vogel
  • grant vogel
Après - J 120
  • Stephen Besse
At Last - Alerion 28
  • James Dixon
Avanti - Cape Dory 270
  • David Lott
Climate Change - Morris M-36
  • Dennis Costello
Domino - Cal 33-2 SD
  • Paul Duffy
Eastaway - Vineyard Vixen
  • Laurel Welch
Evelyn May - Nonsuch 26
  • Mike Hoff
Eventide - Morris 38
  • J.R. Kennedy
  • Theresa Norris
Facet - Bristol 355
  • Tom Tetrault
Ferien - Morris M36
  • Bill Huyett
Flying Bugster - Cape Dory 25
  • Bill Coogan
Gentian - NY 32
  • richard armstrong
Grasshopper - Soling
  • Matt Thomas
HoHum - Hunter 336
  • Marilyn Marvel
  • Wilkinson Marvel
Il Cattivo - J29
  • Pat Cerundolo
Inglesea - M36
  • Prentice Weathers
Ishmael - Schooner
  • Fred and Sarah Murphy
Isobar - Cal 33
  • Andrew Berry
Joint Venture - S2 11.0
  • Nora Grant
  • Courtney Ostar
  • Peter Ostar
  • Ryan Ostar
  • Stefan Ostar
Kitty Hawk - Nonsuch 33
  • John Corbishley
  • Lori Corbishley
  • Martha Sanford
  • Winthrop Sanford
Lucky Lady - Nonsuch
  • Gerd Hagenmeyer
  • Darin King
  • Dic King
Lumen Solare - Alerion Express 28
  • DeWItt Brown
Masquerade - Morris 36
  • Michael and Melinda Loberg
Maximizer - Farr 73
  • Jose Diego-Arozamena
Mischief - Alerion 26
  • bob lurie
Miss Marilyn - Nonsuch Ultra 30
  • Brian Antonellis
  • Ehren Federowicz
  • Sean Federowicz
  • Dan Gaffey
  • Jeffrey Gaffey
  • James Gilchrist
  • Chris Newton
Myfanwy - Sloop
  • Jim Pringle
Orpheus - Alerion Express 33
  • Sandy Vietor
Pearl - Morris M36 DS
  • Art Dufresne
  • Brian Hautaniemi
  • Cassy James
  • Robert Lee
  • Linda Morasutti
  • Ken Westby
Penelope - Alerion Express 28
  • Don Corner
  • Mo & Pam Flam
Presto! - Presto 30
  • Philip Garland
Providence - Ensign Classic 23
  • stuart halpert
Ruffian - J30
  • bob cunningham
Ruse - Swan 44 Mark II
  • William Marsh
Sea Queen - Ketch
  • Bruce Courcier
Sea Swell - Nonsuch Ultra
  • William Langfield
  • Ginger Noiseux
  • Elizabeth Owens
Shearwater - Bristol 27
  • Andrew Beyer
  • Jesse Burton
  • Lindsay Morgan
Silhouette - Nonsuch
  • Beck Colson
Siren - New York 32
  • Peter Cassidy
Soma Holiday - Hanse 355
  • Francis Sutula
Talaria - Hinckley Sloop
  • Cameron Henke
  • Clayton Henke
  • Colin Henke
Tashmoo - Shields
  • Jonathan Baker
  • Kimberly Moon
  • Eric Widra
  • Ethan Widra
Toujours - Tartan
  • Brian Bush
Trinity - C &C 37
  • Melva Lopez
  • David McDonough
  • Lindsay McDonough
  • Carol Mills
  • Greg Mills
  • Jennifer Pelletier
  • Greg Smith
True - 1D 35 Mod
  • Team True
Undine - Morris MD 36
  • Ray LaPorte
  • Cormac McEnery
  • Alexiis Michas
Veruca Salt - Hanse 45
  • Matthew Chalmers
Wicked - Shields
  • Phil Hale
Wild Horses - W-Class. W.76
  • Donald Tofias
  • Donald Tofias
  • Donald Tofias

Ocean Courses Course

  • Class 1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker (PHRF - 21 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Lexington 1 MA USA Mischief Alerion 26 Bob Lurie
    1. 1
    2. 1
    3. 2
    4.0
    Georgetown 2 MA USA Facet Bristol 355 Tom Tetrault
    1. 2
    2. 2
    3. 1
    5.0
    Short Hills 3 NJ USA At Last Alerion 28 James Dixon
    1. 5
    2. 6
    3. 3
    14.0
    Vineyard Haven 4 MA USA Penelope Alerion Express 28 Mo & Pam Flam
    1. 6
    2. 3
    3. 7
    16.0
    Vineyard Haven 5 MA USA Stormalong Pearson Jerry Goodale
    1. 9
    2. 8
    3. 4
    21.0
    W. Yarmouth 6 MA USA Meander Alerion Express 28 Richard & Joan White
    1. 7
    2. 5
    3. 9
    21.0
    Somerset 7 MA USA Sea Swell Nonsuch Ultra Elizabeth Langfield
    1. 8
    2. 9
    3. 6
    23.0
    Oak Bluffs 8 MA USA Silhouette Nonsuch Beck Colson
    1. 14
    2. 7
    3. 5
    26.0
    Bethesda 9 MD USA Miss Marilyn Nonsuch Ultra 30 Ehren Federowicz
    1. 3
    2. 4
    3. 22/DNF
    29.0
    Winthrop 10 MA USA Shearwater Bristol 27 Jesse Burton
    1. 17
    2. 12
    3. 12
    41.0
    Wesy Tisbury 11 MA USA Magic Time Vineyard Vixen Daniel Culkin
    1. 10
    2. 11
    3. 22/DNS
    43.0
    Oak Bluffs 12 MA USA Eastaway Vineyard Vixen Laurel Welch
    1. 11
    2. 22/DNS
    3. 11
    44.0
    Swansea 13 MA USA HoHum Hunter 336 Wilkinson Marvel
    1. 15
    2. 22/DNS
    3. 8
    45.0
    Barrington 14 RI USA Presto! Presto 30 Philip Garland
    1. 4
    2. 22/DSQ
    3. 22/DNF
    48.0
    Westbrook 15 ME USA Flying Bugster Cape Dory 25 Bill Coogan
    1. 22/DNC
    2. 22/DNS
    3. 10
    54.0
    Newton 16 MA USA Evelyn May Nonsuch 26 Mike Hoff
    1. 22/DNF
    2. 10
    3. 22/DNF
    54.0
    Vineyard Haven 17 MA USA Providence Ensign Classic 23 Stuart Halpert
    1. 12
    2. 22/DNS
    3. 22/DNS
    56.0
    Vineyard Haven 18 MA USA Myfanwy Sloop Jim Pringle
    1. 13
    2. 22/DNS
    3. 22/DNF
    57.0
    Newtown 19 CT USA Avanti Cape Dory 270 David Lott
    1. 16
    2. 22/DNS
    3. 22/DNS
    60.0
    Oak Bluffs 20 MA USA Talaria Hinckley Sloop Clayton Henke
    1. 22/DNC
    2. 22/DNF
    3. 22/DNS
    66.0
    Cambridge 21 MA USA Eventide Morris 38 John R. Kennedy
    1. 22/DNF
    2. 22/DNS
    3. 22/DNS
    66.0

  • Class 2 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker (PHRF - 20 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Newport 1 RI USA Wild Horses W-Class. W.76 Donald Tofias
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 1
    4.0
    Acton 2 MA USA Domino Cal 33-2 SD Paul Duffy
    1. 5
    2. 3
    3. 2
    10.0
    Philadelphia 3 Pa USA Aileen Sparkman&Stevens 48 Brian Roberts
    1. 6
    2. 5
    3. 3
    14.0
    Westborough 4 MA USA Toujours Tartan Brian Bush
    1. 7
    2. 4
    3. 5.5
    16.5
    Chatham 5 MA USA Ruse Swan 44 Mark II William Marsh
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 21/RAF
    24.0
    Swansea 6 MA USA Kitty Hawk Nonsuch 33 Winthrop Sanford
    1. 4
    2. 13
    3. 7
    24.0
    Vineyard Haven 7 MA USA Masquerade Morris 36 Michael and Melinda Loberg
    1. 12
    2. 8
    3. 4
    24.0
    Plymouth 8 MA USA Lucky Lady Nonsuch Dic King
    1. 3
    2. 14
    3. 9
    26.0
    Vineyard Haven 9 MA USA Isobar Cal 33 Andrew Berry
    1. 11
    2. 6
    3. 10
    27.0
    Cohasset 10 MA USA Ruffian J30 Bob Cunningham
    1. 13
    2. 11
    3. 5.5
    29.5
    Edgartown 11 MA USA Undine Morris MD 36 Edward Cerullo
    1. 8
    2. 7
    3. 21/DSQ
    36.0
    Wellesley 12 MA USA Climate Change Morris M-36 Dennis Costello
    1. 14
    2. 15
    3. 8
    37.0
    Bedford 13 NH USA Grasshopper Soling Matt Thomas
    1. 15
    2. 12
    3. 11
    38.0
    Rye 14 NY USA Orpheus Alerion Express 33 Sandy Vietor
    1. 10
    2. 10
    3. 21/DNS
    41.0
    Chilmark 15 MA USA King Kiwi sloop Irving Gates
    1. 9
    2. 17
    3. 21/DNF
    47.0
    Bedford 16 ma USA Joint Venture S2 11.0 Peter Ostar
    1. 16
    2. 21/DNF
    3. 12
    49.0
    Ottawa 17 Ont CAN Evangeline Morris M36 Howard Balloch
    1. 21/OCS
    2. 9
    3. 21/DNS
    51.0
    Washington 18 DC USA Trinity C&C 37 David McDonough
    1. 17
    2. 16
    3. 21/DNF
    54.0
    Woods Hole 19 MA USA Sea Queen Ketch Bruce Courcier
    1. 21/DNC
    2. 21/DNS
    3. 21/DNS
    63.0
    Beverly 20 MA USA Veruca Salt Hanse 45 Matthew Chalmers
    1. 21/DNC
    2. 21/DNF
    3. 21/DNS
    63.0

  • Class 3 PHRF Spinnaker Division (PHRF - 14 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Wilmington 1 DE USA True 1D 35 Mod Team True
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 2
    5.0
    Vineyard Haven 2 MA USA Après J 120 Stephen Besse
    1. 1
    2. 2
    3. 3
    6.0
    New York 3 NY USA Maximizer Farr 73 Jose Diego-Arozamena
    1. 3
    2. 3
    3. 1
    7.0
    Westbrook 4 CT USA Pearl Morris M36 DS Robert Lee
    1. 5/RDG
    2. 5
    3. 4.5
    14.5
    Duxbury 5 MA USA Next Dimension Jeanneau 409 David Collins
    1. 4
    2. 4
    3. 7
    15.0
    New Canaan 6 CT USA Allegra Morris M-42 Gary Vogel
    1. 5
    2. 7
    3. 6/RDG
    18.0
    Cambridge 7 MA USA Soma Holiday Hanse 355 Francis Sutula
    1. 6
    2. 8
    3. 4.5
    18.5
    Concord 8 MA USA Ferien Morris M36 Bill Huyett
    1. 8
    2. 12
    20.0
    Vineyard Haven 9 MA USA Wicked Shields Phil Hale
    1. 9
    2. 6
    3. 10
    25.0
    Newport 10 RI USA Inglesea M36 Prentice Weathers
    1. 7
    2. 9
    3. 9
    25.0
    Edgartown 11 MA USA Jinji Morris 42 Jeffrey Sudikoff
    1. 11
    2. 10
    3. 8
    29.0
    Washington 12 DC USA Tashmoo Shields Eric Widra
    1. 10
    2. 11
    3. 15/DNS
    36.0
    Boston 13 Ma USA Il Cattivo J29 Pat Cerundolo
    1. 15/DNC
    2. 15/DNS
    3. 15/DNS
    45.0
    Nahant 14 MA USA Lumen Solare Alerion Express 28 DeWitt Brown
    1. 15/DNF
    2. 15/DNS
    3. 15/DNS
    45.0

  • Class 4 Classics (PHRF - 11 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Rochester 1 MA USA Siren New York 32 Peter Cassidy
    1. 1
    2. 1
    2.0
    Westport 2 MA USA Gentian NY 32 Richard Armstrong
    1. 2
    2. 2
    4.0
    New York 3 NY USA Juno Benjamin Schooner Robert Soros
    1. 4
    2. 3
    7.0
    Vineyard Haven 4 MA USA Malabar II Gaff Schooner James Lobdell
    1. 3
    2. 4
    7.0
    Vineyard Haven 5 MA USA Ishmael Schooner Fred and Sarah Murphy
    1. 6
    2. 5
    11.0
    Jamestown 6 RI USA Rebecca of Vineyard Haven Benjamin Schooner Jesse Smith
    1. 5
    2. 11/DNS
    16.0
    Vineyard Haven 7 MA USA Charlotte Nat Benjamin Schooner Nathaniel Benjamin
    1. 7
    2. 11/DNF
    18.0
    Vineyard Haven 8 MA USA Alabama Schooner Morgan Douglas
    1. 11/DNF
    2. 11/DNS
    22.0
    Vineyard Haven 9 MA USA Perception Schooner James Weisman
    1. 11/DNS
    2. 11/DNF
    22.0
    Vineyard Haven 10 MA USA Liberty Sloop Christian Cabral
    1. 11/DNF
    2. 11/DNS
    22.0

    Up Island Courses Course

  • Class 5 H-12 (One Design - 9 Boats)
  • City Place State Country Yacht Name Yacht Type Owner/Skipper Results Total
    Chilmark 1 MA USA Crow Dancer Herreshoff Edward Miller
    1. 2
    2. 1
    3. 3
    4. 1
    7.0
    Chilmark 2 MA USA Gemini Herreshoff Blake MIddleton
    1. 1
    2. 3
    3. 1
    4. 3
    8.0
    Chilmark 3 MA USA Mariah Herreshoff Ken Iscol
    1. 3
    2. 2
    3. 2
    4. 2
    9.0
    Chilmark 4 MA USA Ondine II Herreshoff Dave Berler
    1. 10/DNC
    2. 10/DNC
    3. 5.5
    25.5
    Chilmark 5 MA USA 7 C's H-12 Jordan Cohen
    1. 10/DNC
    2. 10/DNC
    3. 4
    4. 4
    28.0
    Chilmark 6 MA USA Southwind H-12 Charlie Shipway
    1. 5
    2. 4
    3. 10/DNC
    4. 10/DNC
    29.0
    Aquinnah 7 MA USA Sunset Herreshoff Robert Ranalli
    1. 4
    2. 5
    3. 10/DNC
    4. 10/DNC
    29.0
    Chilmark 8 MA USA Topsy Turvey H-12 Warren Specter
    1. 6
    2. 10/DNS
    3. 10/DNC
    4. 5.5
    31.5
    Aquinnah 9 MA USA Fler Herreshoff Walter Ricciardi
    1. 10/DNC
    2. 10/DNC
    3. 5
    4. 10/DNC
    35.0

    Original Event Site